Privacy Policy

With the following information we would like to give you as a "data subject" an overview of the processing of your personal data by us as well as your rights from the data protection laws.
Your personal data will always be processed in accordance with the Generell Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all applicable country-specific data protection regulations. We have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the highest possible protection when processing your personal data.

I.    Scope
The following data protection regulations apply to the following websites: https://www.denso-wave.eu/ and all our other online presences (e.g. our social media pages).

II.    Controller
Controller within the GDPR is:

DENSO WAVE EUROPE GmbH
Parsevalstrasse 9 A
D-40468 Düsseldorf
Tel.: +49 - (0)211 - 540 138-40
E-Mail: info@denso-wave.eu

III.     Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection issues, you can contact our data protection officer at any time:
Niklas Hanitsch
secjur GmbH
Steinhöft 9
D- 20459 Hamburg
Tel: +49 40 228 599 520
E-Mail: dsb@secjur.com

IV.    Technology

1.    SSL / TLS encryption
To ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, we use SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize the existence of an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser displays "https://" instead of "http://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

2.    Data collection when visiting the website / storage of log files
When using our website for purely informational purposes, we only collect personal data that your browser sends to our server (server log files). Every time you access our website, a number of general data and information are collected, which we store in the server log files.

Purpose of processing
•    Correct delivery of the contents of our website
•    Optimization of the contents of our website
•    Guarantee of a permanent operability of our IT systems and the technology of our website
•    Static evaluation to improve the level of data protection and data security
•    Provision of information to law enforcement agencies in the event of a cyber attack

Processed data
•    Usage and metadata (e.g. browser types and versions used, the operating system used by the accessing system, the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website, the date and time of an access to the website, an abbreviated internet protocol address (anonymised IP address), the internet service provider of the accessing system)

Security measures
The server log files are anonymous data that are stored separately from all other of your personal

Legal basis
•    Legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR). Our legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.

V.    Cookies
We use cookies on our website. These are files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your IT system when you visit our site.
Information is stored in the cookie, which in each case arises in connection with the specifically used terminal device. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

1.    Technicaly necessary cookies
We use technically necessary cookies. These are cookies that are necessary for the operation and functions of our website.


Purpose of processing
•    Offering our services
•    Enabling the use of our website functions

Legal basis
•    Legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR). Our legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.

2.    Technicaly not necessary cookies
We use technically not necessary cookies. These are cookies that are not technically essential for the operation of the website or the provision of specific page functions. As a rule, these are third-party cookies that can be used to analyze and trace the surfing behavior of users.

Purpose of processing
•    Range measurement and tracking
•    Evaluation of visitor behavior and profiling
•    Optimization of our offer

Legal basis
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter a GDPR).

Right of withdrawal
You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time.

VI.    Transmission and disclosure of personal data
Within the scope of our activities, we transmit personal data to external parties (e.g. persons, companies or legally independent organizational units). You can find details on this below under "Services used" with the respective service providers.

VII.    Data processing in third countries
We process personal data in a third country. These are countries outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA).
We only process data in third countries where an adequate level of data protection exists in accordance with Art. 44-49 GDPR. Details of the specific level of data protection in the respective third country can be found below under "Services used" with the respective service providers.

VIII.    Contact

1.    Generell information
We offer you different ways to contact us (e.g. by e-mail, chat or telephone).

Processed data
•    inventory data (e.g. first and last name, address)
•    Contact information (e.g. e-mail address, phone number)
•    Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address)
•    Content data (e.g. entered text content, photographs, videos)

Processed data when using the contact form
When you use our contact form, we process the following personal data:

•    Salutation
•    Firstname
•    Lastname
•    E-Mail
•    Company
•    Department
•    Position
•    Phone
•    Street
•    Postalcode
•    City
•    Country
•    Industry
•    Website
•    Contact type
•    Message
•    Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address)

Purpose of processing
•    Answering contact requests
•    Communication

Legal basis
•    Performance of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter b. GDPR) if your request is based on pre-contractual measures or on an existing contract with us.
•    Legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR) If your inquiry is independent of contractual or pre-contractual measures, our legitimate interests constitute the legal basis. The legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.

IX.    Newsletter

1.    General information
We offer you the opportunity to subscribe to our company's newsletter. With our newsletter we inform customers and business partners about our offers at regular intervals. Basically we only need your email address to register for our newsletter. In addition, it is possible that we may ask you to enter your name or other information during the registration process in order to personalize the newsletter.

Double-Opt-In Procedure
After registering for the newsletter, we will send a confirmation e-mail using the double opt-in procedure to the email address you first entered for the newsletter dispatch. This confirmation mail is used to check whether you as the owner of the e-mail address have authorized the receipt of the newsletter. The registration for the newsletter will be logged so that we can meet our legal obligations to provide evidence.

Newsletter dispatch to existing customers
If you have provided us with your email address when purchasing goods or services, we also reserve the right to send you regular offers on similar goods or services from our product range by e-mail. In accordance with § 7 Para. 3 UWG, we do not need to obtain your separate consent for this. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is our legitimate interest.

Newslettertracking
Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels. This is a miniature graphic that is embedded in emails. In this way, we can, for example, track whether and when an email was opened by you and which links in the email were called up by you. This enables us to statistically evaluate the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. The personal data collected by the tracking pixels is stored and evaluated by us in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to your interests. Such evaluation is based on our legitimate interests.

Processed data
•    inventory data (e.g. first and last name, address, gender)
•    E-mail address)
•    Metadata (e.g. device information, IP address, date and time of login)

Purpose of the processing
•    direct marketing

As far as newsletter tracking takes place additionally:
•    Insertion of personalized advertising
•    Market research
•    Performance measurement of online marketing
•    Profiling

Legal basis
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR)
•    Legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR). Our legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.

Right of revocation and objection
You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time and revoke your consent to data processing for the purposes of sending the newsletter at any time. If the data processing is based on our legitimate interest, you have the possibility to object at any time. There is therefore a corresponding opt-out link in every newsletter. In addition, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time on our website or to inform us of this in another way. A cancellation of the receipt of the newsletter is automatically interpreted as a revocation or objection.

2.    dialog-Mail

Provider
dialog-Mail eMarketing Systems GmbH, Nussgasse 31, A-3434 Wilfersdorf

Privacy Policy
For further information, please refer to the dialog-Mail privacy policy: https://www.dialog-mail.com/meta/rechtliches/datenschutz-richtlinie.php

X.     Surveys and polls
1. General information
We conduct surveys and polls, which are subsequently analyzed anonymously.
Processed data  
- Contact data (e.g. name. e-mail address),
- Company data (e.g. company, industry)
- Content data (e.g. photographs, videos, screen content, text content).
- Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, time of access),
- Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address).
Purposes of processing
- Gaining knowledge from survey and poll results.
- customer communication
- Direct advertising
Legal basis
- Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR)
- Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR). The legitimate interests correspond to our above-mentioned purposes.

XI.     Application
We offer you the opportunity to apply for jobs and send us your application online or by post.

Processed data
•    inventory data (e.g. first and last name, address)
•    Contact information (e.g. e-mail address, phone number)
•    Application data (e.g. cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other evidence)
•    Special categories of personal data (e.g. health data, severely disabled persons, data on racial and ethnic origin).

Purpose of the processing
•    Implementation of the application procedure and finding suitable applicants.

Legal basis
•    Performance of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter b. GDPR, Art. 88 Para. 1 GDPR and Sec. 26 Para. 1 BDSG).
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sen.1 letter a DS-GV). If we obtain your consent (e.g. for inclusion in our applicant pool), this constitutes the legal basis for data processing.

If special categories of personal data are processed, the processing is based on the following principles:
•    Consent (Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a GDPR)
•    Health care or occupational medicine, assessment of the employee's ability to work, medical diagnosis, care or treatment in the health or social sector or management of systems and services in the health or social sector (Art. 9 Para. 2 letter h GDPR)
•    Exercise of the rights deriving from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfilment of the obligations relating thereto by the person responsible or the person concerned (Art. 9 Para. 2 letter c GDPR)

Duration of storage
If an employment relationship is established after completion of the application process, the personal data provided may be processed further. Otherwise, we generally retain the data for six months. Afterwards, the data will be deleted or disposed of in accordance with data protection regulations. Longer storage is possible if we include you in our pool of applicants after obtaining your consent.

XII.     Marketing

1.    Generell information
We process personal data for online marketing purposes. In particular, we provide advertising content and market advertising space. These are based on potential user interests. User profiles are created for this purpose. These are regularly stored in cookies.

Processed data
•    Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, time of access).
•    Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address).
•    Location data

Purpose of processing
•    Reach measurement and tracking
•    Evaluation of visitor behavior and profiling

2.    LinkedIn Analytics and LinkedIn Ads

Provider
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043; LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, (LinkedIn).

Through LinkedIn's services, we are able to serve personalized advertisements to visitors of our website and generate anonymous reports regarding the performance of our advertisements and interaction with our website.

Legal basis
Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter a GDPR)

Data protection outside the EU and EEA
We have agreed to standard data protection clauses with LinkedIn.

Privacy policy
Further information on data processing can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy   

Further information on LinkedIn plugins
Further information on plugins from LinkedIn can be found here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins

Unsubscribe from and manage email messages, SMS messages as well as targeted ads: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls  

Information on cookies and opt-out option
Further information on cookies as well as an opt-out option can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy  


XIII.    Web Analysis and Optimization Services

1.    Generell information
We carry out web analyses to evaluate the visit of our online presences. In doing so, we are able to process your interests, certain types of behaviour or demographic data. This enables us to analyze how you use our online offer and its contents and functions. User profiles can be created as part of the web analysis. Cookies are often used for this purpose.

Processed data
•    Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, time of access)
•    Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address).
•    Location data

Purpose of the processing
•    Range measurement and tracking
•    Evaluation of visitor behavior and profiling
•    Improving our offer and offering customer-friendly services

2.    Google Analytics

Provider
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google).

Legal basis
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter a GDPR).

Security measure
We have anonymized your IP address.

Opt-Out-Cookie
You can prevent the collection of your personal data by Google by clicking on the following link: Disable Google Analytics. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit our website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, not all functions of this website may be used to their full extent.

Data protection outside the EU and EEA
We have agreed standard data protection clauses with Google: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/mccs/

Privacy policy
For further information, please refer to the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Further information on data protection
You can find more information about data protection here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

XIV.    Audio-visual conferences and messanger services

1.    Generell information
We use messaging services and conduct video and audio conferences, webinars, and other audiovisual communications using third-party platforms. In doing so, we and the third-party providers process your personal data. In the process, data may be stored on the servers of the respective third-party providers.

Processed data
•    Inventory data (e.g. first and last name, address),
•    Contact data (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number),
•    Content data (e.g. photographs, videos, screen contents, text contents).
•    Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, time of access),
•    Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address).

Purpose of processing
•    Communication
•    Answering contact requests
•    Offering services and contracts
•    Direct advertising

Legal basis
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter a GDPR). If we obtain your consent, this constitutes our legal basis for data processing.
•    Performance of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter b. GDPR)


XV.    Social Networks
 

1.    Generell information
We maintain presences in social networks to communicate with you and inform you about our services.
If you visit one of our social media pages, we are joint controllers with the provider of the respective social media platform for the processing of personal data triggered by this in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR.
We point out that your data may be processed outside the EU or the EEA Area. This may result in risks such as a more difficult enforcement of user rights. User data is often processed in social networks for advertising purposes or for the analysis of user behavior by the providers, without us being able to influence this.

In addition, the providers often create user profiles, on the basis of which user-based advertising can then be placed inside and outside the social network. For this purpose, cookies are often used or the user behavior is directly assigned to your own member profile of the social networks (if you are logged in here).

Since we do not have access to the data stocks of the respective providers, we would like to point out that it is best to apply your rights directly to the respective provider. However, if you need help, please feel free to contact us. Further information on the processing of your data in social networks and the possibility to make use of your right of objection or revocation (opt-out) is listed below.

Processed data
•    inventory data (e.g. first and last name, address, age, gender)
•    Content data (e.g. texts, photos, videos)
•    Usage data (e.g. visit of websites, interests)
•    Metadata (e.g. device information, IP address)

Purpose of processing
•    Modern way of user communication
•    Provision of information about own services
•    tracking, remarketing, affiliate tracking

Legal basis
•    Legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR). Our legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 lettera GDPR). If you, as a user of the respective social media, have to agree to the data processing, the legal basis is your consent.

2.    LinkedIn

Provider
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043; LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, (LinkedIn).

Data protection outside the EU and EEA
We have agreed standard data protection clauses with LinkedIn

Privacy policy
For further information, please refer to the MyFonts privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Cookie Policy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

3.    Youtube

Provider
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland; Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google).

Privacy policy
https://policies.google.com/privacy  

Opt-Out and advertising settings
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

XVI.    Social Media Plugins

1.    Generell information
We integrate elements of social network providers or comparable services into our online offer. These are, for example, videos, social media buttons or graphics. This content is loaded from the servers of the respective third-party providers. The third-party providers are thereby able to use so-called pixel tags for statistical purposes or for marketing measures. This makes it possible, for example, to evaluate visitor traffic on the respective website. If you are logged in to the respective third-party provider at the same time, it is possible that this provider recognizes which subpage of our website you are visiting each time you call up our website and for the entire duration of your respective stay on our website.  

Processed data
•    Usage data (e.g. websites visited, access times).
•    Meta - and communication data (e.g. IP addresses).

Purpose of processing
•    Provision and optimization of our online offer

Legal basis
•    Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter a GDPR).

2.    LinkedIn Plugin

Provider
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043; LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, (LinkedIn).

Privacy policy
Further information on data processing and an opt-out option can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

More information about LinkedIn plugins:
https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins

Unsubscribe and manage email messages, SMS messages, and targeted ads:
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls

Opt-out and Cookie settings
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

XVII.    Cookie-Banner

1.    General information
We use a cookie banner on our website. With our cookie banner, we inform you about the cookies we specifically use. In addition, we give you the opportunity to decide whether you want to consent to the setting of technically unnecessary cookies.

Processed data
•    Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, time of access)
•    Meta and communication data (e.g. IP address)

Purpose of the processing
•    Informing the user about the cookies we use.
•    Enabling to consent to cookies that are not technically necessary

Legal basis
•    Legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 Cl. 1 letter f GDPR). Our legitimate interest corresponds to the above-mentioned purposes.

2.    Cookiebot
Specifically, we use a cookie banner from Cookiebot

Provider
 Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Kopenhagen, Denmark (Cybot)

Privacy Policy
Further information on data processing and an opt-out option can be found in the privacy policy of Cookiebot: https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/

XVIII.    Rights of the data subject

1.    Confirmation
You have the right to ask us to confirm whether personal data concerning you is being processed

2.    Right of access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR)
You have the right to receive from us at any time and free of charge information about the personal data stored about you as well as a copy of this data in accordance with the statutory provisions.

3.    Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
You have the right to request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

4.    Right to erase (Art. 17 GDPR)
You have the right to demand from us that personal data concerning you be deleted immediately if one of the reasons provided by law applies and if the processing or storage is not necessary.

5.    Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the legal requirements is met.

6.    Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge, without hindrance from us, to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR, and provided that the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to us. In addition, when exercising your right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 Para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one responsible party to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

7.    Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 letter e (data processing in the public interest) or f (data processing based on a balancing of interests) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In individual cases we process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. You may at any time object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object to us processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, you have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 of the GDPR, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. You are free to exercise your right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving the use of technical specifications.

8.    Withdrawal of a data protection consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

9.    Complaint to a supervisory authority
You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection about our processing of personal data.

XIX.    Storage period of personal data
We process and store your personal data only as long as the purpose of storage requires it or as long as it is required by law. If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a prescribed storage period expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with legal requirements. The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After the period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract.

XX.     Actuality and changes of the privacy policy
This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the following status: September 2021. If we further develop our website and our offers or if legal or official requirements change, it may be necessary to amend this data protection declaration. You can view the current data protection declaration at any time on the website under https://www.denso-wave.eu/en/privacy-policy.html

To set the Opt-Out-Cookie, please click on the following link: deactivate Google Analytics

Contact

Would you like to speak to a sales partner in your area directly?

Would you like to get in contact with us, but you don't know exactly who the right contact person is for your concern? Please fill out the following form with your request and we will be happy to answer you.

DENSO WAVE EUROPE GmbH
Parsevalstrasse 9 A
D-40468 Dusseldorf

 

info@denso-wave.eu
+49 (0)211 - 540138-40

Simply save the address in your smartphone.